隐私权政策

Tzu Chi Foundation Malaysia is committed to ensuring that personal information is protected and managed in accordance with Malaysia laws, international good practice and individuals’ rights. We collect and use personal information in order to help us offer individuals appropriate information on our programmes and initiatives.

Data Protection Policy

The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) establishes a data protection law that governs the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data.

 

Tzu Chi Foundation Malaysia recognizes that the privacy of your personal data is important to you. We are committed to treat all personal data with due confidentiality, in accordance with the relevant data protection laws of Malaysia.

Collection, Usage and Disclosure of Personal Data

Collection

Here are the types of user information that we may collect through this website:

  • Contact information: name, complete address, residential zone, phone number, and e-mail address.
  • Information you wish to share: your age group, spoken language(s), questions, comments, and suggestions.
  • Your request to receive e-magazines.

 

Usage

Your information will be maintained and used by Tzu Chi Foundation Malaysia, which is comprised of Taiwan Buddhist Tzu-Chi Foundation Malaysia and Tzu Chi Education Foundation Malaysia., for the following purposes:

  • To contact you for programmes and volunteer opportunities which you have signed up for.
  • To inform you about programme updates.
  • To respond to enquiries pertaining to our programmes.
  • To respond to your job application.
  • To send e-magazines which you have subscribed to.

 

Tzu Chi Foundation Malaysia will not use your personal data for purposes other than what we have informed you or which are permitted under local laws and regulations.

 

Disclosure

We will not offer or share your personal data with third parties outside of Tzu Chi Foundation Malaysia for commercial purposes, without seeking your consent. We assure you that the identity of all our users will be kept confidential. Use of user information will be limited to the internal purposes of Tzu Chi Foundation Malaysia and only to further Tzu Chi’s activities and purposes of Tzu Chi’s missions.

 

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless requested by relevant government or law enforcement agencies to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority.

Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of your Personal Data

If you:

  • have any question or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Data Protection Policy;
  • would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Data Protection Policy; or
  • would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records,
  • would like to be removed from our mailing list

please contact us at 该 Email 地址已受到反垃圾邮件插件保护。要显示它需要在浏览器中启用 JavaScript。 

Change of Policy

Tzu Chi Foundation Malaysia reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of the Privacy Policy, at any time. It is the users’ responsibility to check the Privacy Policy periodically for changes. Continued use of the Site following the posting of changes will mean that the user accept and agree to the changes.